ISOClub
 

 

Privacy Statement ISO Club
ABN28312 964 705

The ISO Club is a not-for-profit organisation that arranges regular meetings for members and respects the privacy of everyone who visits the www.isoclub.asn.com website.

ISO Club is controlled by an honorary executive elected by members attending the Annual General Meeting normally held in November.

ISO Club is aware of the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 Act No. 98/2000 and is committed to complying with the Information Privacy Principles in that Act.

This statement outlines the privacy policy and practices of the ISO Club website.

As part of our service to members we intend to link websites that are related to member companies or individuals which have publicly available websites

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites, but we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive.

When you link to another site, the privacy statement will override that of ISO Club and linking with other websites through that of ISO Club shall be deemed to be the linkers’ intention to familiarise with its privacy policy.

Anonymity assured

You can access and browse the ISO Club website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal data

The ISO Club collects personal data by a number of means that may include but not limited to: -

  • A data base developed since 1972 when the ISO Club was formed
  • Personal requests to be included on the data base
  • Collection of business cards from individuals personally or by third party provision
  • Monitoring of rejected emails sent to a general population of ISO Club members
  • Requests by companies or individuals to change the contact details of representatives
  • Occasional migratory advances to companies or individuals involved in the general population where ISO Club members are likely to work and the information is published in the public domain

The ISO Club site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our contact and feedback email.

If you do send email messages containing personal information, we will use only that information needed to respond to your message.

The main purposes of collecting and using personal information submitted through our site are to:

  • respond to comments or requests for information
  • respond to comments or requests about the website itself
  • Add to or alter the ISO Club data baseEmail addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Collection and use of site visit data

Some non-personal information may be automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes, but will only be used to update and improve our website.

Disclosure

In the operation of the ISO Club an invitation and regular news information sheet is emailed to members on our distribution list and to some by surface mail.

To protect privacy the emailed information is sent using the BCC format and any requests to delete an address are immediately actioned.

Activities at ISO CLUB may contain personal details of a general nature disseminated by personal or other means but in general of such a nature to be of interest or benefit to members.

Issues of a personal nature such as health or sensitive matters, or impending dismissal, or contravention of the law will not be knowingly disclosed except after personal contact and approval from the individual.

In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

Personal information you send via our feedback and contact e-mail forms is held on protected servers.

This website does not provide facilities that guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet.

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or post.

Right to access and correct personal records
If you believe we hold personal information about you, you can ask for a copy of your personal data by writing to us via the Contact Section

You can ask us to correct, update or amend the information we hold about you.

Before we send you any personal data, you will need to provide evidence of your identity; otherwise the communication will not be actioned.

Feedback on privacy statement

The ISO Club Privacy Policy is being developed and may be modified or expanded over time.

If you have any suggestions or comments, please comment via the Contact Section

Written on 9 April 2006

By Michael B Halley
Secretary-Treasurer